Privacy Policy

Green Weekender respects and protects the privacy of our users. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use information.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website to browse content, however, you may opt to sign up to periodic emails or request further information whereby minimal personal information will be requested, such as name and email address.

You can visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing your personal information.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to provide you with information pertaining to the services of Green Weekender and to provide you with other relevant information or information of interest, which may include links to external sites.

Personal information

If you chose to sign up to Green Weekender's mailing list to receive periodic blog content or updates, or for any other reason, we will collect information such as your name, nominated email address and any other identifying information that you chose to provide, such as a phone number or location.

We do not share your personal information with other third parties through this site, other than in circumstances where there is evidence of unlawful activity or serious threats (ie. that may be provided in the comments sections available). You may opt out of further contact from us at any time by contacting us directly or via the ‘unsubscribe’ feature via communications emails.

How we deal with complaints and requests

We take the privacy or our clients and subscribers seriously. Upon proof of person, you may request access to the Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

You can contact us by email and we undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia via the services of Squarespace Inc. (“Squarespace”). The Squarespace Privacy Policy can be viewed via http://www.squarespace.com/privacy/. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical and administrative safeguards.

Comments and User Content Posted to the Website

If you post any Comments or User Content on this website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you choose to provide may be read, collected, or used by other users of the website, as well as other third parties. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these forums. We cannot guarantee that other users have not made copies of and/or will not use such information outside of the Website. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in this forum. 

Third Party Websites

From time to time, we will recommend content featured on third party websites and provide links to this content. While we take care to only direct visitors to credible sources, we do not take responsibility for your personal information once you leave the Green Weekender website. It is the responsibility of the visitor to ensure they have read and are comfortable with the Privacy Policy of these third party sites.

We frequently uses interfaces with social media sites such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage only.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Website visitors under 18 years

Green Weekender is a website that shares content on leisure and lifestyle interests. It is not directed to children under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If we become aware that a person under 18 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete such information from our files.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and works in line with its requirements.

Contact us

Should you wish to contact us about your privacy concerns, you can do so by emailing Geraldine Nankervis directly via gnankervis@hotmail.com .